by / May 5th, 2011 /

All Tomorrow’s Parties to cease Spring festival – Animal Collective curation details announced

Organisers of All Tomorrow’s Parties have announced the cessation of their spring-time festival, the event usually runs twice a year at Butlin’s holiday camp in Minehead, England.

Without citing a reason the statement reads:

“One important thing to announce is that this will be the last ATP UK spring festival weekend for the foreseeable future. From now on we will host just two ATP festival weekends at Minehead in December (in addition to our I’ll Be Your Mirror city-based events like our Portishead event in London this July). “

Animal Collective have curated the upcoming May festival weekend. Tickets are priced at £165.00 each for room only and £175.00 each for self catering – full line-up details are as follows:

FRIDAY 13th MAY

CENTRE STAGE
6.00pm-7.00pm – HIGHLIFE
7.30pm-8.30pm – BLACK DICE
9.15pm-10.45pm – LEE SCRATCH PERRY
11.15pm-12.30am – BIG BOI
1.00am-2.30am – TERRY RILEY

REDS
8.15pm-9.15pm – DENT MAY
10.00pm-11.15pm – SOLDIERS OF FORTUNE
11.45pm-1.00am – ACTRESS

CRAZY HORSE
10.15pm-11.30pm – GROUPER
12.00am-4.00am – DJ WILL BANKHEAD

CINEMA
2.00pm-9.30pm – “A HISTORY OF SOUND ART” INSTALLATION
10.00pm-11.30pm – HAUSU
12.00am-1.45am – JIGOKU
2.00am-3.45am – POSSESSION

SATURDAY 14th MAY

CENTRE STAGE
3.00pm-4.00pm – THE BROTHERS UNCONNECTED
5.00pm-6.00pm – VLADISLAV DELAY
6.30pm-7.30pm – MEAT PUPPETS
8.00pm-9.00pm – ARIEL PINK’S HAUNTED GRAFITTI
9.30pm-10.30pm – BEACH HOUSE
11.00pm-12.00am – THINKING FELLERS UNION LOCAL 282
12.30am-2.00am – ANIMAL COLLECTIVE
2.30am-3.30am – KHAIRA ARBY & BAND

REDS
4.00pm-5.00pm – ERIC COPELAND
5.30pm-6.30pm – MICK BARR
8.30pm-9.30pm – SPECTRUM
10.00pm-11.00pm – THE FROGS
11.30pm-12.30am – KURT VILE
1.00am-3.00am – OMAR S

CRAZY HORSE
2.00pm-3.30pm – ATP BINGO WITH LORD SINCLAIR
4.00pm-5.00pm – MATT BAETZ
7.00pm-8.00pm – KRIA BREKKAN
10.30pm-11.30pm – FLOATING POINTS
12.00am-3.00am – SUBLIME FREQUENCIES DJS

SPLASH WATERWORLD
12.00pm-2.00pm – WET SOUNDS

CINEMA
10.00am-11.40am – A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH
12.00am-1.50pm – THE LAST WAVE
2.00pm-3.45pm – PHASE IV
4.00pm-8.00pm – “A HISTORY OF SOUND ART” INSTALLATION
8.30pm-9.30pm – SUBLIME FREQUENCIES: STARING INTO THE SUN
9.30pm-10.15pm – SUBLIME FREQUENCIES: LAND OF THE SONGHAI
10.15pm-11.15pm – SUBLIME FREQUENCIES: MUSICAL BROTHERHOODS FROM THE TRANS-SAHARAN HIGHWAY
11.30pm-12.25am – ODDSAC
12.30am-3.15am – KWAIDAN

SUNDAY 15th MAY

CENTRE STAGE

2.00pm-3.00pm – GROUP DOUEH
3.30pm-4.30pm – DERADOORIAN
5.00pm-6.00pm – PRINCE RAMA
6.30pm-7.30pm – ONEOHTRIX POINT NEVER
8.00pm-9.00pm – ZOMBY
9.30pm-10.30pm – ATLAS SOUND
11.00pm-12.00am – GANG GANG DANCE
12.30am-2.00am – ANIMAL COLLECTIVE

REDS
4.00pm-5.00pm – THE ENTRANCE BAND
5.30pm-6.30pm – ORTHRELM
7.00pm-8.00pm – TONY CONRAD
8.45pm-9.30pm – EAR PWR
10.00pm-11.00pm – MICACHU AND THE SHAPES
11.30pm-12.30am – TEENGIRL FANTASY

CRAZY HORSE
2.00pm-4.00pm – ATP POP QUIZ
6.00pm-7.00pm – TICKLEY FEATHER
8.00pm-9.00pm – DRAWLINGS
11.00pm-1.00am – DJs TBC
1.00am-3.00am – DJ KUTMAH

SPLASH WATERWORLD
11.00am-1.00pm – WET SOUNDS

CINEMA
10.00am-10.55am – ODDSAC
11.00am-12.00pm – SUBLIME FREQUENCIES: STARING INTO THE SUN
12.00pm-12.45pm – SUBLIME FREQUENCIES: LAND OF THE SONGHAI
12.45pm-1.45pm – SUBLIME FREQUENCIES: MUSICAL BROTHERHOODS FROM THE TRANS-SAHARAN HIGHWAY
2.00pm-4.30pm – THE WAGES OF FEAR
5.00pm – 9.30pm – “A HISTORY OF SOUND ART” INSTALLATION
10.00pm-11.35pm – LONG WEEKEND
12.00am-1.40am – THE INNOCENTS
2.00am-3.50am – DON’T LOOK NOW

All Tomorrow’s Parties – The Film: Animal Collective from All Tomorrow's Parties: The Film on Vimeo.