by / October 4th, 2009 /

DEAF day by day breakdown

The Dublin Electronic Arts Festival is back again this month, bringing the best electronic music from across the world to the capital. This year’s line-up looks like this:

THURSDAY 22nd
ChoiceCuts presents David Rodigan at Sugar Club 10.30pm

Lunar Disko present DJ Jus-Ed at Kennedy’s 11pm

Mr Jones present Schizofonics at Twisted Pepper 11pm

FRIDAY 23th
Delay & Technotic present Grovskopa at Kennedy’s 10pm

u:mack present Modeselektor at Button Factory 11pm

ChoiceCuts & Scribble present Beardyman and Dam Funk – Twisted Pepper 11pm

SATURDAY 24th
‘What We Do’ Irish label Showcase at Pygamalion 5pm

Big Dish Go & Teknowarfare present Surgeon at Kennedy’s 10pm

SUNDAY 25th
u:mack present Warp @ DEAF (Plaid, Clark, Bibio, Tim Exile) at Button Factory 8pm

Earwiggle present Planetary Assault Systems/Ancient Methods at Andrew’s Lane 9pm

Subject presents Luke Solomon at 4 Dame Lane 11pm

WEDNESDAY 28th
Galactic Beat Club present DEAF DISCO at Turks Head 7pm

THURSDAY 29th
Takeover Recordings /Nice & Nasty/ Static Recordings Showcase at Pygmalion 6pm

303 present Zombie Disco Squad at Kennedy’s 10pm

The Alphabet Set presents -Don’t Panic/Panic!’ at Sycamore Club 11pm

FRIDAY 30th
Surge present Cristian Vogel / Lief Ryan at Melody Bar 9pm http://deafireland.com/2009/?page_id=749

Supafast at Kennedy’s 9pm at Kennedy’s 9pm

Subject & OneTrack present Bill Brewster at 4 Dame Lane 10pm

B-Music present Twin Kranes album launch (with David Holmes & Andy Votel) at Button Factory 11pm

Kaboogie present Scan One at Twisted Pepper 11pm

Hertz-u present Goldie (History of Metalheadz set) at Andrew’s Lane 11pm

Subject present Donnacha Costello at Pod 11pm

SATURDAY 31st
DEAF CLOSING PARTY (official)
NothingOrdinarySir.com, D1 & Wayward Distractions present AUX 88, Mark Broom, Rob Hall, Jerome Hill, Educution, Paudi Ahern, at The Good Bits (formerly Radio City) 9pm

-Power FM and Friends’ at Pygmalion 7pm

Electric Shock present Hardfloor/Like A Tim at Twisted Pepper 10pm

Automated Music present Tim Green at Kennedy’s 10pm