by / May 25th, 2009 /

Full Glastonbury line-up revealed.

The Q Magazine website has the full line up for next month’s Glastonbury festival, or as near as you’re ever going to get. So take a deep breath, here we go. It runs as follows:

Pyramid Stage

Friday
Neil Young
The Specials
Lily Allen
Fleet Foxes
TBC
Regina Spektor
Gabrielle Cilmi
Bjorn Again
The Rakes
The View
Lady Gaga

Saturday
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band
Kasabian
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Dizzee Rascal
Spinal Tap
Tinariwen
Eagles Of Death Metal
VV Brown

Sunday
Blur
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Madness
Tom Jones
Amadou & Mariam
Tony Christie
Status Quo
Easy Star Allstars

Other Stage

Friday
Bloc Party
Ting Tings
Antony & The Johnsons
White Lies
Friendly Fires
TBC
The Maccabees
The Whip
Mr Hudson

Saturday
Franz Ferdinand
Pendulum
Maximo Park
Paolo Nutini
Pete Doherty
The Script
Jason Mraz
Metric
Peter, Bjorn & John
Broken Family Band

Sunday
Prodigy
Glasvegas
Bon Iver
Bat For Lashes
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Enter Shikari
Brand New
Art Brut
Boxer Rebellion
In Case Of Fire

John Peel Stage

Friday
Doves
Jamie T
Jack Penate
Little Boots
Metronomy
VV Brown
The Virgins
F****d Up
Rumble Strips
Dan Black
General Fiasco

Saturday
Jarvis Cocker
White Lies
Florence & The Machine
Passion Pit
Gaslight Anthem
Hockey
Temper Trap
Esser
Big Pink
Baddies
The Nightingales

Sunday
Echo & The Bunnymen
The Wombats
Noisettes
Ladyhawke
The Soft Pack
Just Jack
Emmy The Great
Twisted Wheel
We Have Band
Wave Machines
Good Books

Jazz World Stage

Friday
Q Tip
De La Soul
The Streets
Steel Pulse
Lamb
Hot 8 Brass Band
Stephanie McKay
The Perceptions
Speed Caravan

Saturday
Rolf Harris
Warsaw Village Band
Playing For Change
Baaba Maal
Lonnie Liston Smith
Jamie Cullum
Rokia Traore
Erik Truffaz
Jamie Cullum

Sunday
Black Eyed Peas
Manu Dibango
Roots Manuva
Khaled
Orquesta Aragon
Linda Lewis
Abdullah Chhadeh and Syriana

Acoustic Stage

Friday
Ray Davies
Fairport Convention
Jason Mraz
Scott Matthews
No Crows
Hugh Cornwell
Ben Taylor
Sean Taylor
Karima Francis
John Smith

Saturday
Tindersticks
Kilfenora Ceili Band
Newton Faulkner
Lisa Hannigan
Gary Louris & Mark Olson (Jayhawks)
Lunasa
Bap Kennedy
Hope And Social
Stornoway
Cora Smyth Band

Sunday
Georgie Fame
Roger McGuinn
Sharon Corr
Beth Rowley
Imelda May
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Kate Walsh
Martin Harley Band
Lucy Wainwright Roche
London Community Gospel Choir

The Park

Friday
Animal Collective
The Horrors
Emiliana Torrini
Noah And The Whale
TBC
Special Guests
James Hunter
Golden Silvers
Bishi
Lay Low

Saturday
Bon Iver
M Ward
Special Guests
Shlomo & Guests
Horace Andy
Easy Star Allstars
The Memory Band
The Low Anthem
Bombay Bicycle Club
TBA
First Aid Kit

Sunday
Seun Kuti & Fela’s Africa 80
Cold War Kids
Alela Diane
Terry Reid
The Rockingbirds
TBC
Alberta Cross
Chief
Micachu
Water Aid West Country Community Choir
Tunng & Tinariwen

Queens Head

Thursday
Metronomy
Kap Bambino
Ebony Bones
Golden Silvers
Alessi’s Ark
Liz Green
The Gentle Good
Charlene Soraia
Stornoway
We Have Band
Maximo Park
Smash n’ Grab

Friday
Jason Mraz
The Big Pink
The Rakes
Rumble Strips
The Virgins
Dan Le Sac Vs Scoobius Pip
Tommy Sparks
The Low Anthem
Team Waterpolo
Hope And Social
Dead Like Harry
Yr Ods
City Stereo
The Mojo Fins
Maura Kincaid
The Slips
Sub Universe
Glitterati

Saturday
Dan Black
The King Blues
The Shortwave Set
Special Guest
The Wombats
Official Secrets Act
Noah And The Whale
Emmy The Great
Broken Records
Special Guest
Peggy Sue & The Pirates
Marina & the Diamonds
Theoretical Girl
Blue Roses
Guilty Pleasures
Glitterati

Sunday
Robyn Hitchcock
Magic Numbers
The Aliens
Bombay Bicycle Club
Joe Gideon & The Sharks
Vagabond
Joe Lean & The Jing Jang Jong
Fight Like Apes
The Capitol Years
Soft Toy Emergency
Priscilla Ahn
Jersey Budd
Two Door Cinema Club
Major Major
Motown 50th Birthday

East Dance

Friday
David Guetta
Freeland Live
Layo & Bushwacka!
Easy Star Allstars
Mark Irration
Dreadzone
Tom Middleton
The Egg
Paul Woolford
Pama International

Saturday
2 Many Djs
Deadmau5
Pete Tong
La Roux
Wiley
Tinchy Stryder
Eric Prydz
Heartbreak
We Have Band

Sunday
Calvin Harris
Mr Scruff
VV Brown
Rob Da Bank
Frankmusik
Wonky Pop DJs
Kissy Sell Out
Wonky Pop DJs
Ou Est (Cote Ouest Big Band?)

West Dance

Friday
Erol Alkan
Crookers
The Whip
Annie Mac
Skream And Benga
Whomadewho
Joe Goddard (Hot Chip)
DeepGroove
Nathan Detroit

Saturday
Josh Wink
Yoda
DJ Food
Qemists
Timo Maas
The Japanese Popstars
Hudson Mohawke
NAPT
Emperor Machine
Jam The Channel

Sunday
Peaches
Jodie Harsh
Beat Torrent
Freq Nasty
Dirty Vegas
Quiver
Filthy Dukes
Don Diablo
Goldfish
Stuart Wilkinson
Transformers

Avalon

Friday
The Blockheads
British Sea Power
Orkestra Del Sol
Michael McGoldrick, Iain Fletcher & Andy Dinan
The Puppini Sisters
3 Daft Monkeys
Baskery
The Mandibles

Saturday
The Wonder Stuff
Edward II
Eliza Carthy
Badly Drawn Boy
Solas
The King Blues
The Lancashire Hotpots
Wheeler Street
The Martin Harley Band

Sunday
Peatbog Fairies
Seth Lakeman
Dodgy
Will Young
Teddy Thompson
The Mummers
The Destroyers
6 Day Riot
Stornoway

The Glade

Friday
Clive Craske
Mum Suleiman
Outmode
Pathaan
Banco De Gaia
James Monro
Beardyman with The Bays
Tom Real

Saturday
Jinx
Nairobi
Sancho Panza
Rusko
Tayo
Dr Meaker
Don Letts
Dub Pistols
DJ Fresh
Stanton Warriors
Stereo MCs

Sunday
Breakfast with Howard Marks
Hybrid Cinematic set
3 Daft Monkeys
Back to the Planet
Second Class Citizen
Richard ‘Kid’ Strange and the Party
Eatstatic
Steve Hillage Band
Gong

Now that’s what we call a festival…..

  • Dr S

    Are White Lies playing two sets?

  • Most bands play a couple of sets. Watch out for the small Guardian Stage and places like that you get to see some great acts in a wee tent.

  • Frans!

    Yeah! Don Diablo.This dj is massive! Check him out…