by / September 7th, 2011 /

Hard Working Class Heroes 2011 – Day by Day Schedule

Hard Working Class Heroes 2011 have announced the day by day breakdown of musical showcases (see the bottom of this post).

The festival will take place in and around Dublin city centre on October 6th, 7th and 8th – the venues involved this year: The Button Factory, The Mercantile, The Grand Social, Shebeen Chic, Twisted Pepper and The Workman’s Club.

Weekend tickets cost €45 plus fees, nightly tickets €20 plus fees on sale at http://entertainment.ie/tickets/ – full details over on www.hwch.net.

€5 Euro off deal
HWCH have also announced a Special Weekend Ticket to reward everyone who supports music at festival. Buy any track from any ONE act from the lineup, produce a receipt or email confirmation at the Box Office when you buy your weekend pass and HWCH will give you €5 off your ticket. This means you can get to the entire festival for just €40 AND feel great that you supported new Irish music! Simply go to the lineup list on www.hwch.net , click on any band name and purchase via the Bandcamp or the iTunes button on their Breakingtunes profile.

Following on from last year, HWCH will host a VERSUS series curated by musical influencers (sic) and taste-makers.

VERSUS Nights at HWCH

2FM (Jenny Huston) vs Today FM (Paul Mcloone) – Thurs 6th Oct @ The Button Factory
Deaf Joe / Sounds of System Breakdown / Spies / We Cut Corners / Funeral Suits

IMRO vs IASCA – Thurs 6th Oct @ The Grand Social
Beyond Olden Acre / The Followers of Otis / Cat Dowling /The Dying Seconds / Windings / Daithi

Richter vs DMS – Fri 7th Oct @ The Button Factory
Owensie / Tenaka / Bats / Toby Kaar / Squarehead / Enemies

OTR vs Nialler9 – Sat 8th Oct @ The Workman’s Club
The Depravations / The Danger Is / Cloud Castle Lake / Moths / Last Days of 1984 / Tieranniesaur

Day by Day Schedule

Thursday 6th October Friday 7th October Saturday 8th October
The Workmans Club The Workmans Club The Workmans Club / OTR vs Nialler9
8.00 – 8.30 Youth Mass 8.00 – 8.30 Morning Claws 8.00 – 8.30 The Depravations
8.45 – 9.15 Red Queen Contest 8.45 – 9.15 Yeh Deadlies 8.45 – 9.15 The Danger Is
9.30 – 10.00 Go Panda Go 9.30 – 10.00 No Monster Club 9.30 – 10.00 Cloud Castle Lake
10.15 – 10.45 Howlin Dowlin 10.15 – 10.45 Grand Pocket Orchestra 10.15 – 10.45 Moths
11.00 – 11.30 Land Lovers 11.00 – 11.30 We Are Losers 11.00 – 11.30 Last Days of 1984
11.45 – 12.30 Bitches With Wolves 11.45 – 12.30 Le Galaxie 11.45 – 12.30 Tieranniesaur
Button Factory / Today FM vs 2FM Button Factory / Richter vs DMS Button Factory
7.40 – 8.10 Deaf Joe 7.00 – 7.30 Owensie 7.10 – 7.40 Amidships
8.20 – 8.50 Sounds of System Breakdown 7.35 – 8.05 Tenaka 7.50 – 8.20 Seeping Into Cinemas
9.00 – 9.30 Spies 8.15 – 8.45 Bats 8.30 – 9.00 Groom
9.40 – 10.10 We Cut Corners 8.55 – 9.25 Toby Kaar 9.10 – 9.45 Ghost Estates
10.20 – 11.00 Funeral Suits 9.35 – 10.05 Squarehead 9.50 – 10.20 House Of Dolls
10.15 – 10.45 Enemies 10.30 – 11.00 The Gorgeous Colours
Twisted Pepper Twisted Pepper Twisted Pepper
7.45 – 8.15 Nanobot 8.15 – 8.45 Carried By Waves 7.10 – 7.40 Luasa
8.30 – 9.00 Simon Bird 9.00 – 9.30 The Infomatics 7.50 – 8.20 The Violet Roadkills
9.10 – 9.40 Lorem Ipsum 9.45 – 10.15 Zombie Computer 8.30 – 9.00 Junior85
9.50 – 10.20 Mail Order Messiahs 10.30 – 11.00 Sleep Thieves 9.10 – 9.40 The Casanova Wave
10.30 – 11.00 The Holy Roman Army 9.50 – 10.20 Datadrip
10.30 – 11.00 Bantum
Shebeen Chic Shebeen Chic Shebeen Chic
9.30 – 10.00 Karrie 10.00 – 10.30 Empy Trees 10.15 – 10.45 Time The Revolator
10.15 – 10.45 Conor Walsh 10.40 – 11.10 People On Holiday 10.55 – 11.25 Charles Hurts
11.00 – 11.30 Water Cycle 11.20 – 11.50 Clubfoot 11.35 – 00.05 Ginnels
11.45 – 12.15 Elaine Mai 12.00 – 00.30 Eleventyfour 00.15 – 00.45 Hello Moon
00.45 – 01.15 Cars Love Girls 00.55 – 01.30 The Crayon Set
The Grand Social / IMRO vs IASCA The Grand Social The Grand Social
7.30 – 8.00 Beyond Olden Acre 8.00 – 8.30 Fallen Rule 8.00 – 8.30 Come On Live Long
8.15 – 8.45 The Followers Of Otis 8.45 – 9.15 Mackerel The Cat 8.45 – 9.15 The Debutantes
9.00 – 9.30 Cat Dowling 9.30 – 10.00 Miracle Bell 9.30 – 10.00 Low Sea
9.40 – 10.10 The Dying Seconds 10.15 – 10.45 Goatboy 10.15 – 10.45 Leaflog
10.20 – 10.50 Windings 11.00 – 11.30 Pearse Mcgloughlin 11.00 – 11.30 Biggles Flys Again
11.00 – 11.30 Daithi 11.45 – 00.30 Autumn Owls 11.45 – 00.30 Alarmist
Mercantile Mercantile Mercantile
9.00 – 9.30 Ross Breen 9.00 – 9.30 More Than Conquerors 8.30 – 9.00 Boy Lights Fire
9.45 – 10.15 Moscow Metro 9.45 – 10.15 Superblondes 9.10 – 9.40 More Tiny Giants
10.30 – 11.00 Overhead, the Albatross 10.30 – 11.00 Futures Apart 9.50 – 10.20 Kid Karate
11.15 – 11.45 Henrietta Game 11.15 – 11.45 Zealots 10.30 – 11.00 Drunken Boat
00.00 – 00.30 Cfit 00.00 – 00.30 The Dirty 9s 11.15 – 11.45 Ginola
00.45 – 01.30 Little Xs for Eyes 00.45 – 01.30 The Kanyu Tree 00.00 – 00.30 Turning Down Sex
00.45 – 01.30 The Minutes