by / September 8th, 2015 /

HWCH stage times

The running order for next month’s HWCH festival is out, venue wise featuring a move from the now defunct Twisted Pepper to the Academy, the addition of Hangar and the loss of the Button Factory – all hosting an awful lot of State approved acts. Tickets are on sale now here.

Thursday 1st October

The Academy: Main Room

8.15 – 8.45 STAY GOLD
8.55 – 9.25 13
9.35 – 10.05 Electro Sensitive Behaviour
10.15 – 10.45 Hare Squead

The Academy: Green Room

6.55 – 7.25 The CEO Experiment
7.35 – 8.05 Nature
8.15 – 8.45 Zaska
8.55 – 9.25 My Tribe Your Tribe
9.35 – 10.05 Moossmann
10.15 – 10.45 Everything Shook

The Grand Social

7.30 – 8.00 Elephant
8.10 – 8.40 Inni-K
8.50 – 9.20 Tiz McNamara
9.30 – 10.00 Mongoose
10.10 – 10.40 Elm
10.50 – 11.20 Maud in Cahoots

The Workmans Club

8.00 – 8.30 Patrick Freeman
8.40 – 9.10 Bad Sea
9.20 – 9.50 Saint Sister
10.00 – 10.30 Comrade Hat
10.40 – 11.10 TELL NO FOXX

Bad Bobs

8.40 – 9.10 Best Boy Grip
9.20 – 9.50 Half Of Me
10.00 – 10.30 Bagels
10.40 – 11.10 Acrobat

The Mercantile

8.40 – 9.10 The Journals
9.20 – 9.50 PALE RIVERS
10.00 – 10.30 Color//Sound
10.40 – 11.10 We Raise Bears

Hangar

7.30 – 8.00 S I S T E R S
8.10 – 8.40 HAWK
8.50 – 9.20 The Altered Hours
9.30 – 10.00 Hot Cops

Friday 2nd October

The Academy: Main Room – Feel Good Lost night

7.35 – 8.05 Kobina
8.15 – 8.45 Lilla Vargen
8.55 – 9.25 Joni
9.35 – 10.05 Talos
10.15 – 10.45 Slow Skies

The Academy: Green Room

7.35 – 8.05 ProFound
8.15 – 8.45 DVO Marvell
8.55 – 9.25 Florence Olivier
9.35 – 10.05 Buffalo Woman
10.15 – 10.45 Dear Desert

The Grand Social

7.30 – 8.00 Pine ¶he Pilcrow
8.10 – 8.40 Ailbhe Reddy
8.50 – 9.20 Me Auld Flower
9.30 – 10.00 Fergal O’Connor
10.10 – 10.40 Anderson
10.50 – 11.20 The Man Whom

The Workmans Club

8.00 – 8.30 We, the Oceanographers
8.40 – 9.10 Atlas Moon
9.20 – 9.50 Callum Orr
10.00 – 10.30 Carriages
10.40 – 11.10 I Have A Tribe

Bad Bobs

8.40 – 9.10 Silences
9.20 – 9.50 LORIS
10.00 – 10.30 Heroes in Hiding
10.40 – 11.10 Róisín O

The Mercantile

8.00 – 8.30 Lie Ins
8.40 – 9.10 Staring At Lakes
9.20 – 9.50 Participant
10.00 – 10.30 Cfit
10.40 – 11.10 Elastic Sleep

Hangar

7.30 – 8.00 New Valley Wolves
8.10 – 8.40 Pranks
8.50 – 9.20 EXPLODING EYES
9.30 – 10.00 Bitch Falcon (photographed for State by Olga Kuzmenko)

Saturday 3rd October

The Academy: Main Room -Faction Records night

7.35 – 8.05 Sinéad White
8.15 – 8.45 Slow Place Like Home
8.55 – 9.25 Darling
9.35 – 10.05 Pleasure Beach
10.15 – 10.45 TBC

The Academy: Green Room

6.55 – 7.25 PolyGlove
7.35 – 8.05 Benihana
8.15 – 8.45 AikJ
8.55 – 9.25 The Soft Look
9.35 – 10.05 PLUTONIC DUST
10.15 – 10.45 Rusangano Family

The Grand Social

7.30 – 8.00 Katie Laffan
8.10 – 8.40 Maija Sofia
8.50 – 9.20 Samyel
9.30 – 10.00 New Pope
10.10 – 10.40 Cult Called Man
10.50 – 11.20 Corner Boy
12.00 – 01.00 Dublin Theatre Festival performances

The Workmans Club

8.00 – 8.30 Miles Graham
8.40 – 9.10 Nocturnes
9.20 – 9.50 Frankenstein Bolts
10.00 – 10.30 Basciville
10.40 – 11.10 Jennifer Evans

Bad Bobs

8.00 – 8.30 Mere Moths
8.40 – 9.10 MKAI
9.20 – 9.50 Arborist
10.00 – 10.30 PORTS
10.40 – 11.10 Buffalo Sunn

The Mercantile

8.00 – 8.30 Not Monsters
8.40 – 9.10 Strength
9.20 – 9.50 Neon Atlas
10.00 – 10.30 Third Smoke
10.40 – 11.10 This Other Kingdom

Hangar

7.30 – 8.00 Oh Boland
8.10 – 8.40 The Fontaines
8.50 – 9.20 Johnny Stewart
9.30 – 10.00 discopunks