by / May 4th, 2011 /

Indie Week hits Dublin & Belfast next week

Indie Week Ireland returns for its fourth year next week. Bands from Ireland and the UK will be joined by the Canadian band anointed ‘The Best of the Fest’ at Indie Week Canada 2010, Toronto’s These Electric Lives.

One band will be picked from next week’s crop by a panel of industry judges as ‘The Best of the Fest’ for Indie Week Ireland and they will receive an on-the-spot invitation complete with free airfare to perform at Indie Week Canada in October.

Here’s the lineup for next week’s gigs:

Wednesday, May 11 – Launch party

Sweeney’s Mongrel (32 Dame St., Dublin 2)
Doors at 7pm | Free In!

UPSTAIRS

08.00-08.40 – Preachers Son (Dublin)
09.00-09.40 – The Beat Poets (Belfast)
10.00-10.40 – Sixteen Layers (Dublin)
11.00-11.40 – These Electric Lives (Toronto, Canada)
12.00-12.40 – The Whatmans (Navan)

DOWNSTAIRS

07.45-08.15 – Jennifer Clarke (Cork)
08.30-09.00 – Eoghan Colgan (Glasgow)
09.15-09.45 – Rooftop Anthem (Dublin)
10.00-10.30 – Last Second Magic (Dublin)
10.45-11.15 – windings (Limerick)

Thursday, May 12 – Artist Showcases in BELFAST!

Auntie Annie’s (44 Dublin Rd., Belfast)
Doors at 7pm | £6

07.30-8.00 Chris Keys (Belfast)
08.15-8.45 TBA
09.00-9.30 Nine Lies (Belfast)
10.00-10.30 The Suburbians (Chelmsford, England)
10.30-11.00 These Electric Lives (Toronto, ON, Can) – Indie Week Canada 2010 Winners!
11.15-11.45 The Beat Poets (Belfast)
12.00-12.40 TBA

Friday, May 13 – Artist Showcases in DUBLIN!

The Grand Social (35 Lower Liffey St., Dublin 1)
Doors at 7pm | €4 before 8pm • €6 after

07.45-08.15 Patrick Plunkett (London)
08.30-09.00 Fox Jaw Bounty Hunters (Limerick)
09.15-09.45 The Riptide Movement (Dublin)
10.00-10.30 the matinee idles (Dublin)
10.45-11.15 Black Circles (Chatham, England)
11.30-12.00 These Electric Lives (Toronto, Canada)
12.15-12.45 Simon Fagan (Dublin)

Saturday, May 14 – Indie Week FINALS!

The Grand Social (35 Lower Liffey St., Dublin 1)
Doors at 8pm | €4 before 9pm • €6 after

08.45-09.15 – Wednesday’s showcase winner
09.30-10.00 – Thursday’s showcase winner
10.15-10.45 – Friday’s showcase winner
11.00-11.30 – These Electric Lives (Toronto, Canada)
11.50-12.20 – The Dirty 9s (Dublin)