by / April 18th, 2013 /

Meteor Camden Crawl: day by day breakdown, Stage stages and comedy details

We’re only a few weeks away from this year’s Meteor Camden Crawl Dublin and so we’re delighted to reveal the full details, including the acts that we ourselves will be curating across the weekend. Our main base will once again be the Globe, where some of our favourite Irish acts will be playing in intimate surroundings – Fight Like Apes, Inni-K, Unwinding Cables (Sat 4th) and The Notas, Amateur Historians, Owensie (Sun 5th). In addition we’re hosting 4 Dame Lane on the Saturday night with Leanne Harte, I’m Your Vinyl and a DJ set from Le Galaxie.

The full, day-by day line-up looks like this:

Button Factory – hosted by Claire Beck, Phantom 105.2

Saturday
ECHO & THE BUNNYMEN
PVT
SHIPS
SWORDS

Sunday
THE BLACK LIPS
CROUPIER
LANTERNS ON THE LAKE
PRINCE RAMA

Grand Social – hosted by Grand Social & Camden Crawl

Saturday
ARROWS OF LOVE
FORRESTS
MIRACLE BELL
WE WERE EVERGREEN (pictured)

Workman’s Club – hosted by Workman’s Club & Paul McLoone

Saturday
BANTUM
FIONN REGAN
HEATHERS
NANU NANU

Sunday
GAVIN JAMES
OVERHEAD, THE ALBATROSS
STUBBORN HEART

The Globe – hosted by State.ie

Saturday
FIGHT LIKE APES
INNI-K
UNWINDING CABLES

Sunday
AMATEUR HISTORIANS
THE NOTAS
OWENSIE

The Mercantile – hosted by Strange Brew & Roisin Dubh

Saturday
THE ALTERED HOURS
DAITHI
PAWS

Sunday
ELAINE MAI
SQUARE-HEAD
SO COW

Stag’s Head – hosted by Aoife Barry / Sweet Oblivion

Saturday
HIDDEN HIGHWAYS
SKELOCRATS
YAWNING CHASM

Sunday
THE HOLY ROMAN ARMY
PETER DELANEY
SOIL CREEP

Sweeney’s – hosted by Nialler9

Saturday (Down)
ADULTROCK
GHOSTS TERRIERS

Saturday (Up)
OWENSIE
SLEEP THIEVES
WHITE COLLAR BOY
SPECIAL GUESTS

Sunday (Down)
COME ON LIVE LONG
HUNK
LIZA FLUME

Sunday (Up)
AMATEUR BEST
SHIPS
SLOW SKIES

JJ Smyths – hosted by Dan Hegarty

Saturday
THE SPOOK OF THE THIRTEENTH LOCK
GROUSE
KID KARATE

Sunday
BANTUM
DAITHI
LOW SEA

Dublin Unitarian Church – hosted by Ruby Sessions (Sat) / Young Hearts Run Free (Sun)

Saturday
HEATHERS
LITTLE BEAR
ORLA GARTLAND
SPECIAL GUEST
JOSEPHINE

Sunday
MARGIE LEWIS
MOSSY NOLAN
THE PICTISH TRAIL
THE SPOOK OF THE THIRTEENTH LOCK

Against The Grain – hosted by Totally Dublin

Saturday
SCHOOL TOUR
LEMONADA
CIAN NUGENT & THE COSMOS

Sunday
:HOUNDS:
GIRL BAND
CLOUD CASTLE LAKE

The Village – hosted by Camden Crawl

TROPICS
WIFE
TOBY KAAR
HOLY OTHER

Sunday
FORRESTS
NO CEREMONY///
THREE TRAPPED TIGERS
ORQUESTA
DARKSTAR

Upstairs at Whelan’s – hosted by Entertainment.ie

Saturday
THE CASSANOVA WAVE
DOGS
GALLOPS

Sunday
BOUTS
EAGULLS
VERSE CHORUS VERSE
WE WERE EVERGREEN

4 Dame Lane – hosted by State.ie (Sat) / Mother Club (Sun)

Saturday
LEANNE HARTE
I’M YOUR VINYL
LE GALAXIE DJ SET

Sunday
DOTT
FAUNE
KOOL THING

Whelan’s – hosted by Whelan’s Live

Sunday
THE PICTISH TRAIL
KID CANAVERAL
O EMPEROR
CONCRETE KNIVES
WE CUT CORNERS

New this year will be a series of comedy gigs running alongside the music, taking place at The Bankers (Dame Lane) and The Swan (Aungier St) commencing 7:00pm & 9:00pm on Sunday 5th May:

The Bankers
7pm: Colm Tyrell, Christiane O’Mahoney, Marcus O’Laoire, Chris Kent
9pm: Niamh Marron, Tom ‘The Bear’ O’Mahoney, Al Porter, Darren Maher
Both sets are hosted by resident MC Peter O’Byrne.

The Swan
7pm: BOOM! Live Comedy For Dead People – MC Danny Dowling, Ronan Grace, Giles Brody and Colin Chadwick, Alison Spittle, Tommie James, Trevor Browne.
9pm: Uncurable Laughter – MC Greg Marks, Padser Murray, Gary Lynch, Tommy Nicholson

Unlimited entrance to all comedy shows admitted upon presentation of Meteor Camden Crawl festival wristband.