by / June 27th, 2011 /

Oxegen 2011 – Day by day stage breakdown

Update: Stage Times are here!

Time to get planning, the Oxegen 2011 day and stage breakdown has been unveiled.

The Main Stage is typically heavy hitting as Black Eyed Peas, Foo Fighters and Coldplay headline Friday, Saturday and Sunday respectively, also boasting slots from My Chemical Romance, Arctic Monkeys and Beyoncé no less, with The Strokes, Deadmau5 and Pendulum doing the honours over on the Vodafone Stage.

Tame Impala, British Sea Power, Clare Maguire and The Rubber Bandits have also been added to the bill.

State has plenty of suggestions on who to see, we’ll be running a festival preview starting next Monday with a special Oxegen Office Stereo towards the end of the week.

Actual stage times will be revealed later this week, in the meantime you can do some preliminary high-lighting.

MAIN STAGE
Friday 8th July Saturday 9th July Sunday 10th July
The Black Eyed Peas Foo Fighters Coldplay
The Script Arctic Monkeys Beyoncé
My Chemical Romance Beady Eye Slash
Weezer Plan B Manic Street Preachers
All Time Low Two Door Cinema Club Ke$ha
The Blackout Jessie J Ryan Sheridan
Fun Lovin’ Criminals Big Country The Rubber Bandits
VODAFONE STAGE
Friday 8th July Saturday 9th July Sunday 10th July
The Strokes Deadmau5 Pendulum
Swedish House Mafia Paolo Nutini The National
Tinie Tempah Imelda May Jimmy Eat World
The Saw Doctors Bruno Mars Friendly Fires
House Of Pain Hurts Fight Like Apes
The Original Rude Boys British Sea Power Royseven
The Plea The Minutes Kanyu Tree
Glenn Cal Alice Gold  
HEINEKEN GREEN SPHERES
Friday 8th July Saturday 9th July Sunday 10 July
Leftfield Propaganda DJs Primal Scream
Calvin Harris Brandon Flowers Chase and Status
Example The Vaccines Crystal Castles
Whipping Boy Professor Green Odd Future Wolf Gang Kill Them All
Peter Hook & The Light The Pretty Reckless Ocean Colour Scene
Her Majesty & The Wolves Bressie The Saturdays
The Riptide Movement Cashier No. 9 GROUPLOVE
Gypsies On The Autobahn Fox Avenue Neon Trees
  Little Green Cars  
2FM HOT PRESS ACADEMY
Friday 8th July Saturday 9th July Sunday 10 July
Glasvegas Eels Bright Eyes
Noah & The Whale City And Colour The Airborne Toxic Event
The Naked & Famous Mona Jenny & Johnny
Metronomy Miles Kane Patrick Wolf
Clare Maguire Eliza Doolittle The Twilight Singers
Tame Impala Kitty, Daisy & Lewis The Pierces
Keywest Frankie & The Heartstrings Bipolar Empire
Cherri Bomb Braids Brother
Readers Wives Sweet Jane The Kapitals
Madisun Consumer Love Affair  

 

RED BULL ELECTRIC BALLROOM
Friday 8th July Saturday 9th July Sunday 10 July
Sven Vath The Bloody Beetroots live Afrojack
Tiga Philth Crookers
The Shit Robot Show live Diplo Fake Blood live
Justin Robertson Steve Aoki Alex Metric
Maverick Sabre live Retro/Grade Al Gibbs
Bitches With Wolves Psycatron TEED live
Fenech-Soler live Anthony Remedy  
Colin Perkins Freaks From Dublin  
David Byrne Church + Gordo