by / June 9th, 2008 /

Oxegen full line-up and additions including Sugababes, White Denim, Ida Maria, Yeasayer & more

oxegen.png

Oxegen has today revealed the full line-up for the festival which runs from 11th to the 13th of July in Punchestown, co. Kildare.

New additions announced today include:
Friday: Amy Macdonald, Ben Folds, Sugababes, Mundy, Captain, Aslan, God Is An Astronaut, White Denim, Friendly Fires, The Metros, Noah & the Whale, Sparkadia, Bryn Christopher, Liam Finn and Leopold.

Saturday: The Wombats, Little Man Tate, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Jack McManus, Elliot Minor, Royworld, Joe Lean and the Jing Jang Jong, Alphabeat, Ida Maria, Yeasayer, Holy Fuck, Mindless Self Indulgence, Cage the Elephant and Sergeant.

Sunday: The Blizzards, Eddy Grant, Republic of Loose, We Are Scientists, Jack Penate, The Hold Steady, Los Campesinos, Cajun Dance Party, Flogging Molly, Fight Like Apes, Glasvegas, David Jordan, The Script, Twisted Wheel, In Case Of Fire, Jaguar Love and White Lies.

MTV will also be on hand to cover the festival for the channel promising 50 hours of programming across their series of channels.

The full OXEGEN stage line-up is as follows:

FRIDAY 11TH JULY 08:
Main Stage: Kings of Leon, Interpol, Editors, Paddy Casey, The Coronas and Amy Macdonald.
O2 Stage: Groove Armada, The Go! Team, Ben Folds, dEUS, Sugababes and Future Kings of Spain.
Green Room: Bell X1, Mundy, Aslan and Captain.
Pet Sounds: Cat Power, Aphex Twin, Tricky, Battles and God Is An Astronaut.
2FM New Band Stage/Futures: White Denim, Friendly Fires, The Metros, Noah & The Whale, Sparkadia, Bryn Christopher, Liam Finn and Leopold.
Dance Stage: Calvin Harris, Unkle, Annie Mac, MSTRKRFT, Koze, Kosheen and Burn.

SATURDAY 12TH JULY 08:
Main Stage: The Verve, R.E.M., Stereophonics, Amy Winehouse, Counting Crows, Newton Faulkner, Scouting For Girls and Bowling For Soup.
O2 Stage: The Prodigy, The Zutons, Feeder, Panic at the Disco, The Enemy, The Hoosiers, The Wombats, Powderfinger, One Night Only and Little Man Tate.
Green Room: Manic Street Preachers, The Charlatans, Pendulum, Echo and the Bunnymen, Vampire Weekend, British Sea Power, The Ting Tings, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Delays and Concerto For Constantine.
Pet Sounds: The National, Hot Chip, Richard Hawley, Seasick Steve, Declan O’Rourke, Paul Heaton, My Morning Jacket, Camille O’Sullivan and Jack McManus.
2FM New Band Stage/Futures: Elliot Minor, Royworld, Joe Lean and The Jing Jang Jong, Black Kids, Alphabeat, Ida Maria, Yeasayer, Holy Fuck, Mindless Self Indulgence, Cage The Elephant and Sergeant.
Dance Tent: Justice, Boys Noize, Slam, Michael Mayer, Kavinsky, The Japanese Popstars and Chemistry DJ’s.


SUNDAY 13TH JULY 08:

Main Stage: Rage Against The Machine, Kaiser Chiefs, The Fratellis, The Kooks, The Blizzards, The Feeling and Eddy Grant.
O2 Stage: Chemical Brothers, The Raconteurs, Republic Of Loose, Kate Nash, The Pigeon Detectives, We Are Scientists, The Courteeners and The Subways.
Green Room: Ian Brown, The Pogues, Tom Baxter, Reverend and the Makers, Jack Penate, Alabama 3, The Stranglers, The Hold Steady and The Whigs.
Pet Sounds: The Swell Season featuring Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová, Roisin Murphy, Band of Horses, MGMT, Delorentos, Lightspeed Champion, David Jordan and Ryan Bingham.
2FM New Band Stage/Futures: Los Campesinos!, Cajun Dance Party, Flogging Molly, Fight Like Apes, Glasvegas, The Script, Twisted Wheel, In Case Of Fire, Jaguar Love and White Lies.
Dance Tent: David Guetta, Luciano, Mylo, Kaz James, Carl Craig, Crookers, Radioslave, Does It Offend You Yeah? and Quiet Village.

  • Sean Donegan

    Has anyone seen Aphex Twin live before? Does he hide behind his laptop?

  • Yes. He does. And he’ll probably be doing a DJ set like Coachella.

  • Gwen

    Ooh excellent. Now all we need are some times and I can print out my colour coded, sticky back plastic-ed personal planner. It’s sad that I’m not joking isn’t it… Very excited though!!

  • Arlene Murray

    i wish I had a personal planner!! 🙁